Staff Accolades

  • Antioch School District 34 values continuous improvement -- including the professional development of our staff.

    National Board Certified Teacher - National Board Certification was designed to develop, retain and recognize accomplished teachers and to generate ongoing improvement in schools nationwide.  It is the most respected professional certification available in K-12 education.

    Apple Teacher is a free professional learning program designed to support and celebrate educators using Apple products for teaching and learning.


    Seesaw Ambassadors are a community of inspiring educators who we rely on to shape the future of their products and help inspire other educators.

    Common Sense Educators and Ambassadors are committed to helping kids and schools thrive in the digital age.  Anyone who is an educator -- whether a classroom teacher, administrator, tech coach, librarian, homeschool teacher, preservice teacher, parent coordinator, or community partner-- can become a Common Sense Educator.

    Google Certified Educator offers two educator certifications so that teachers can show mastery at the level that is right for them.  They use the content in the teacher center and their own teaching experiences to prepare for these performance-based exams.

     

National Board Certified Educators

  • The following teachers have earned their National Board Certification and have completed all necessary requirements:

    • Rachael Walshire - 1st Grade Teacher, W.C. Petty Elementary School

Apple Certified Staff

  • The following teachers have earned all of their badges through Apple Professional Learning are are recognized as an Apple Teacher:

    • Amy Aldrich - Kindergarten, Oakland Elementary School
    • Sarah Amrein - General Music, Oakland Elementary School
    • Lynn Banks - 3rd Grade, Oakland Elementary School
    • Megan Brancato - 3rd Grade, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Lindsay Burns - Assistant Principal, Oakland Elementary School
    • Michael Butler - Instructional Technology Specialist
    • Kris Campbell - 5th Grade, Oakland Elementary School
    • Marilyn Carey - PLTW, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Amber Chayer - 2nd Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Josh Coon - Coordinator of Innovation and Instructional Technology
    • Tammy Dati - Kindergarten, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Matthew Dawes - Instructional Technology Specialist
    • Eric Demos - Social Studies Teacher, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Eric Dohrmann - Assistant Principal, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Jack Dudley - Orchestra, Hillcrest Elementary School & Oakland Elementary School
    • Candice Eagon - Subsitute teacher, Mary Kay McNeil Early Learning Center
    • Natalie Earl - 3rd Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Sara Elfering - Coordinator of Teaching & Learning
    • Laura Fanella - Kindergarten, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Kevin Fogelson - Computer Art Teacher, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Kristina Franchi - Spanish Teacher, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Joanna Gerritsen - Principal, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Chris Godsey - Science Teacher, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Jamie Grupka - 3rd Grade, Oakland Elementary School
    • Kristina Guntharp - Director of Teaching and Learning
    • Andrea Halterman - 5th Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Amy Henning - Enrichment/Gifted Teacher, Oakland Elementary School
    • Julie Higginbotham - 5th Grade, Oakland Elementary School
    • Mary Honegger - Music Teacher, Antioch Upper Grade School, Oakland & Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Christina Hoos - Special Education Teacher, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Cheryl Jerik - Art Teacher, Oakland Elementary and W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Timothy Klobe - Social Studies Teacher, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Joe Koeune - Principal, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Molly Latuszek - 3rd Grade, Oakland Elementary School
    • Jean Lindner - Interventionist, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Eleanor Murphy - Speech and Language Pathologist, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Shannon Murphy - Special Education Teacher, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Karen Nuxoll - Instructional Coach
    • Deon Obrochta - Kindergarten, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Kristan Owens - 1st Grade, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Andrea Pantke - 1st Grade, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Kristina Pierce - Instructional Coach
    • Kimberly Reagle - 5th Grade, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Courtney Rieb - 4th Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Jodi Salata - Assistant Principal, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Ashley Schulz - Special Education Teacher, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Jennifer Sherman - 1st Grade, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Monika Sosnowski - 5th Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Scott Staver - Physical Education, Oakland Elementary School
    • Aimee Turner - 5th Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Jason Vandenbos - PLTW, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Carrie Verner - 4th Grade, Oakland Elementary School
    • Rachael Walshire - 1st Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Kelly Weidemann - ELA Teacher, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Kristina Wieser - Encore/Global Journalism, Antioch Upper Grade School
    • Molly Wollner - Kindergarten, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Victoria Zeddies - 2nd Grade, Oakland Elementary School

Seesaw Ambassadors & Pioneers

  • The following teachers are recognized as a Seesaw Ambassador and have completed all necessary requirements:

    • Amy Aldrich - Kindergarten, Oakland Elementary School
    • Marilyn Carey - PLTW Teacher, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Amber Chayer - 2nd Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Kerry Ellis - 1st Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Aiyana Emsun - General Music, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Michelle Hehn - 2nd Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Katie Koczorowski - Interventionist, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Jean Lindner - Interventionist, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Kathy Niemi - 2nd Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Deon Obrochta - Kindergarten, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Krissy Pierce - Instructional Coach
    • Judith Schaibly - General Music, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Rachael Walshire - 1st Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Sandra Wimer - Interventionist, W.C. Petty Elementary School & Antioch Upper Grade School

     

    The following teachers are recognized as a Seesaw Pioneer and have completed all necessary requirements:

    • Amy Aldrich - Kindergarten, Oakland Elementary School
    • Sarah Amrein - General Music, Oakland Elementary School
    • Amber Chayer - 2nd Grade, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Val Faily - Kindergarten, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Samantha Schott - STEM, Hillcrest Elementary School & Oakland Elementary School
    • Victoria Zeddies - 2nd grade, Oakland Elementary School

Otus Certified Educators

  • The following teachers are recognized as an Otus Certified Educator and have completed all necessary requirements:

    • Sarah Amrein - General Music Teacher, Oakland Elementary School
    • Kris Campbell - 5th Grade, Oakland Elementary School
    • Julie Higginbotham - 5th Grade, Oakland Elementary School

Wilson Certified Educators

  • The following teachers are recognized as Wilson Practitioners and have completed all necessary requirements:

    • Mandy DeMartini - Special Education, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Nikki Georgia - Special Education, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Linnae Flynn - Special Education, Oakland Elementary School
    • Gwen Jordan - Special Education, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Laura Larsen - Special Education, W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Barb Scheuerman - Special Education, Hillcrest Elementary School
    • Ashley Schulz - Special Education, Antioch Upper Grade School

Common Sense Educators

  • The following teachers are recognized as Common Sense Educators & Ambassadors and have completed all necessary requirements:

    Common Sense Educators:

    • Amy Bendall  |  Library Media Specialist
    • Michael Butler  |  Instructional Technology Specialist
    • Matt Dawes  |  Instructional Technology Specialist
    • Kimberly Reagle  |  5th Grade  |  Hillcrest Elementary School

    Common Sense Ambassadors:

    • Kristina Pierce  |  Instructional Coach

Google Certified Educator

  • The following teachers are recognized as Google Certified Educators and have completed all necessary requirements:

    Level 1:

    • Josh Coon  |  Coordinator of Innovation and Instructional Technology
    • Andrea Halterman  |  5th Grade  |  W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Kristina Pierce  |  Instructional Coach
    • Courtney Rieb  |  4th Grade | W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Monika Sosnowski  |  5th Grade  |  W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Aimee Turner  |  5th Grade  |  W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Victoria Zeddies | 2nd Grade | Oakland Elementary School

    Level 2:

    • Josh Coon  |  Coordinator of Innovation and Instructional Technology
    • Andrea Halterman  |  5th Grade  |  W.C. Petty Elementary School
    • Kristina Pierce  |  Instructional Coach
    • Monika Sosnowski  |  5th Grade  |  W.C. Petty Elementary
    • Aimee Turner  |  5th Grade  |  W.C. Petty Elementary School